Menu Bar


Prior   Appendix II. The Casts of O'Neill's Plays   Next

 

Cast lists of the first production and of significant revivals of O’Neill’s plays are arranged chronologically according to the date of the opening. Cross references to major revivals are provided.

Bound East for Cardiff  (See also November 3, 1916)

The Wharf Theatre, Provincetown, Mass., July 28, 1916
Produced by The Provincetown Players
Directed by Eugene O’Neill and E. J. Ballantine

YANK   George Cram Cook
DRISCOLL   Frederic Burt (?)
COCKY   E. J. Ballantine
DAVIS   Harry Kemp
THE CAPTAIN   David Carb
THE SECOND MATE   Eugene G. O’Neill
Also in the cast: John Reed, Wilbur Daniel Steele.

The cast for this, the first production of an O’Neill play, cannot be entirely reconstructed. The Provincetown Players in the beginning allowed the author to direct his own work. Design credits appear infrequently in the early days.

Thirst

The Wharf Theatre, Provincetown, Mass., August, 1916
Produced by The Provincetown Players
Directed by George Cram Cook
Designed by William Zorach
 

THE GENTLEMAN   George Cram Cook
THE DANCER   Louise Bryant
THE MULATTO SAILOR   Eugene G. O’Neill

Bound East for Cardiff  (See also July 28, 1916)

The Playwright’s Theatre, New York, N.Y., November 3, 1916
Produced by The Provincetown Players
 

YANK   George Cram Cook
DRISC0LL   William Stewart
COCKY   E. J. Ballantine
DAVIS   Harry Kemp
SCOTTY   Frank Shay
OLSON   Bion Norfeldt
A NORWEGIAN   Donald Corley
SMITTY   Lew Parrish
IVAN   Francis Buzzell
THE CAPTAIN   Henry Marion Hall
THE SECOND MATE   Eugene G. O’Neill

Before Breakfast

The Playwright’s Theatre, New York, N.Y., December 1, 1916
Produced by The Provincetown Players
Directed by Eugene G. O’Neill assisted by James O’Neill

MRS. ROWLAND   Mary Pyne
ALFRED   Eugene G. O’Neill

Fog

The Playwright’s Theatre, New York, N.Y., January 5, 1917
Produced by The Provincetown Players
Designed by Margaret Swain and B. J. 0. Norfeldt

THE POET   John Held
THE BUSINESS MAN   Hutchinson Collins
THE WOMAN   Margaret Swain
THE THIRD OFFICER   Karl Karstens

The Sniper


The Playwright’s Theatre, New York, N.Y., February 16, 1917
Produced by The Provincetown Players
Directed by Nina Moise

ROUGON   George Cram Cook
THE VILLAGE PRIEST   Donald Corley
A CAPTAIN OF THE GERMAN INFANTRY   Theron M. Bamberger
A PRIVATE OF THE REGIMENT   Morton Stafford
ANOTHER PRIVATE   Robert Montcarr
JEAN, A PEASANT BOY   Ida Rauh

In the Zone

The Comedy Theatre, New York, N.Y., October 31, 1917
Produced by The Washington Square Players

SMITTY   Frederick Roland
DAVIS   Robert Strange
YANK   Jay Strong
OLSON   Abram Gillette
SCOTTY   Eugene Lincoln
IVAN   Edward Baizerit
DRISCOLL   Arthur Hohl
COCKY   Rienzi de CordoVa

The Long Voyage Home

The Playwright’s Theatre, New York, N.Y., November 2, 1917
Produced by The Provincetown Players
 

BARTENDER   George Cram Cook
OLSON   Ira Remsen
DRISCOLL   Hutchinson Collins
COCKY   O. K. Liveright
FIRST GIRL   Ida Rauh
SECOND GIRL   Alice MacDougal

Ile

The Playwright’s Theatre, New York, N.Y., November 30, 1917
Produced by The Provincetown Players
Directed by Nina Moise
Setting by Louis B. Ell

BEN   Harold Conley
THE STEWARD   Robert Edwards
CAPTAIN KEENEY   Hutchinson Collins
MR. SLOCUM   Ira Remsen
MRS. KEENEY   Clara Savage
JOE   Louis B. Ell

The Rope

The Playwright’s Theatre, New York, N.Y., April 26, 1918
Produced by The Provincetown Players
Directed by Nina Moise

ABRAHAM BENTLEY   O. K. Liveright
ANNIE   Dorothy Upjohn
PAT SWEENEY   H. B. Tisdale
MARY   Edna Smith
LUKE BENTLEY   Charles Ellis

Where the Cross Is Made

The Provincetown Playhouse, New York, N.Y., November 22, 1918
Produced by The Provincetown Players
Directed by Ida Rauh
 

NAT BARTLETT   James Light
DR. HIGGINS   O. K. Liveright
SUE BARTLETT   Ida Rauh
CAPT. ISAIAH BARTLETT   Hutchinson Collins
HORNE   Louis B. Eli
CATES   Foster Damon
JIMMY KANAKA   F. Ward Roege

The Moon of the Caribbees

The Provincetown Playhouse, New York, N.Y., December 20, 1918
Produced by The Provincetown Players
Directed by Thomas Mitchell

YANK   Harry Winston
DRISCOLL   Hutchinson Collins
OLSON   William Forster Batterham
DAVIS   W. Clay Hill
COCKY   O. K. Liveright
SMITTY   Charles Ellis
PAUL   Percy Winner
LAMPS, THE LAMPLIGHTER   Phil Lyons
CHIPS, THE CARPENTER   Fred Booth
OLD TOM, THE DONKEYMAN   William Stuart
BIG FRANK   Howard Scott
MAX   Jimmy Spike
PADDY   Charles Garland Kemper
THE FIRST MATE   Louis B. Ell
BELLA   Jean Robb
SUSIE   Bernice Abbott
PEARL   Ruth Collins Allen
VIOLET   Unknown

The Dreamy Kid

The Provincetown Playhouse, New York, N.Y., October 31, 1919
Produced by The Provincetown Players
Directed by Ida Rauh
Designed by Glenn Coleman

MAMMY SAUNDERS   Ruth Anderson
CEELY ANN   Leathe Colvert
IRENE   Margaret Rhodes
ABE   Harold Simmelkjaer

Beyond the Horizon

Morosco Theatre, New York, N.Y., February 3, 1920
Produced by John D. Williams
Directed and designed by Homer Saint-Gaudens
 

ROBERT MAYO   Richard Bennett
ANDREW MAYO   Edward Arnold
RUTH ATKINS   Helen MacKeliar
CAPTAIN DICK SCOTT   Max Mitzel
MRS. KATE MAYO   Mary Jeffrey
JAMES MAYO   Erville Alderson
MRS. ATKINS   Louise Closser Hale
MARY   Elfin Finn
BEN   George Hadden
DR. FAWCETT   George Riddell

Chris Christopherson

Apollo Theatre, Atlantic City, N.J., March 9, 1920
Produced by George C. Tyler
Directed by Frederick Stanhope
 

JACK BURNS   Claude Gourand
ADAMS   Max L. Schrade
LONGSHOREMAN   Frank Devlin
JOHNNY THE PRIEST   James C. Mack
LARRY, A BARTENDER   William E. Hallman
A POSTMAN   Harry MacFayden
CHRIS CHRISTOPHERSON   Emmett Corrigan
MICKEY   Dan Moyles
DEVLIN   George A. Lawrence
MARTHY   Mary Hampton
ANNA CHRISTOPHERSON   Lynn Fontanne
CAPTAIN JESSUP   Roy Cochrane
THE STEWARD   George Spelvin
PAUL ANDERSEN   Arthur Ashley
EDWARDS   William Smith
JONESY   John Rogers
GLASS   Gerald Rogers

Exorcism

The Provincetown Playhouse, New York, N.Y., March 26, 1920
Produced by The Provincetown Players
Directed by Edward Goodman

NED MALLOY   Jasper Deeter
JIMMY   M. A. MacAteer
MAJOR ANDREWS   William Dunbar
MR. MALLOY   Remo Bufano
NORDSTROM   Lawrence Vail

The Emperor Jones

The Provincetown Playhouse, New York, N.Y., November 1, 1920
Produced by The Provincetown Players
Directed by George Cram Cook
Settings by Cleon Throckmorton

BRUTUS JONES   Charles S. Gilpin
HARRY SMITHERS   Jasper Deeter
OLD NATIVE WOMAN   Christine Eli
LEM   Charles Ellis
SOLDIERS   S. I. Thompson, Lawrence Vail, Leo Richman, James Martin, Owen White
THE LITTLE FORMLESS FEARS   S. I. Thompson
JEFF   S. I. Thompson
THE NEGRO CONVICTS   Leo Richman, Lawrence Vail, S. I. Thompson, Owen White
THE PRISON GUARD   James Martin
THE PLANTERS   Frank Schwartz, C. I. Martin, W. D. Siager
THE SPECTATORS   Jeannie Begg, Charlotte Grauert
THE AUCTIONEER   Frederick Ward Roege
THE SLAVES   James Martin, S. I. Thompson, Leo Richman, Owen White, Lawrence Vail
CONGO WITCH DOCTOR   S. I. Thompson

Diff’rent

The Provincetown Playhouse, New York, N.Y., December 27, 1920
Produced by The Provincetown Players
Directed by Charles O’Brien Kennedy
Designed by Cleon Throckmorton

EMMA CROSBY   Mary Blair
CAPTAIN JOHN CROSBY   H. B. Tisdale
MRS. CROSBY   Alice Rostetter
JACK CROSBY   Eugene Lincoln
CALEB WILLIAMS   James Light
HARRIET WILLIAMS   Elizabeth Brown
ALFRED ROGERS   Iden Thompson
BENNY ROGERS   Charles Ellis

Gold

Frazee Theatre, New York, N.Y., June 1, 1921
Produced by John D. Williams
Directed by Homer Saint-Gaudens

ABEL   Ashley Buck
BUTLER   George Marion
CAPT. ISAIAH BARTLETT   Willard Mack
SILAS H0RNE   J. Fred Hollaway
BEN CATES   Charles D. Brown
JIMMY KANAKA   T. Tamamoto
MRS. BARTLETT   Katherine Grey
SUE BARTLETT   Geraldine O’Brien
DANNY DREW   Charles Francis
NAT BARTLETT   E. J. Ballantine
DR. BERRY   Scott Cooper

“Anna Christie”

The Vanderbilt Theatre, New York, N.Y., November 2, 1921
Produced and directed by Arthur Hopkins
Designed by Robert Edmond Jones

JOHNNY THE PRIEST   James C. Mack
FIRST LONGSHOREMAN   G. O. Taylor
SECOND LONGSHOREMAN   John Hanley
A POSTMAN   William Augustin
CHRIS CHRISTOPHERSON   George Marion
MARTHY OWEN   Eugenie Blair
ANNA CHRISTOPHERSON   Pauline Lord
MAT BURKE   Frank Shannon
JOHNSON   Ole Anderson
LARRY   Unknown
THREE SAILORS   Messers Reilly, Hansen and Kennedy

The Straw

Greenwich Village Theatre, New York, N.Y., November 10, 1921
Produced by George C. Tyler
Directed by John Westley

BILL CARMODY   Harry Harwood
NORA   Viola Cecil Ormonde
TOM   Richard Ross
BILLY   Norris Millington
DR. GAYNOR   George Woodward 
FRED NICHOLLS   Robert Strange
EILEEN CARMODY   Margalo Gillmore
STEPHEN MURRAY   Otto Kruger
MISS GILPIN   Katherine Grey
MR. SLOAN   Unknown
MISS HOWARD   Dothea Fisher
DR. SIMMS   Unknown
MRS. ABNER   Nora O’Brien
MISS BAILEY   Alice Haynes
MRS. TURNER   Grace Henderson
DR. STANTON   George Farren
MRS. BRENNAN   Jennie Lamont

The First Man

The Neighborhood Playhouse, New York, N.Y., March 4, 1922
Produced and directed by Augustin Duncan

CURTIS JAYSON   Augustin Duncan
MARTHA   Margaret Mower
JOHN JAYSON   Harry Andrews
JOHN JR.   Gordon Burby
RICHARD   Alan Bunce
ESTHER   Margherita Sargent
LILY   Marjorie Vonnegut
MRS. DAVIDSON   Marie L. Day
MARK SHEFFIELD   Eugene Powers
EMILY   Eva Carder
EDWARD BIGELOW   Frederic Burt
A MAID   I. Hill
A TRAINED NURSE   Isabel Stuart

The Hairy Ape

The Provincetown Playhouse, New York, N.Y., March 9, 1922
Produced by The Provincetown Players
Directed by James Light with the assistance of Arthur Hopkins
Designed by Cleon Throckmorton with the assistance of Robert Edmond Jones

ROBERT SMITH   Louis Wolheim
PADDY   Henry O’Neill
LONG   Harold West
MILDRED DOUGLAS   Mary Blair
HER AUNT   Eleanor Hutchison
SECOND ENGINEER   Jack Gude
A GUARD   Harry Gottlieb
A SECRETARY   Harold McGee
LADIES, GENTLEMEN, STOKERS   Josephine Hutchinson, Greta Hoving, Esther Pinch, Lucy Shreve, Jack Gude, Clement O’Loughlen, Anterio Argondona, Em Jo, Allen Delano, Patrick Barnum, Harold McGee, Harry Gottlieb, Alexander Boije, George Tobias

Welded

Thirty-ninth Street Theatre, New York, N.Y., March 17, 1924
Produced by Macgowan, Jones and O’Neill in association with Edgar Selwyn
Directed by Stark Young
Designed by Robert Edmond Jones

ELEANOR CAPE   Doris Keane
MICHAEL CAPE   Jacob Ben-Ami
JOHN DARNTON   Curtis Cooksey
A WOMAN   Catherine Collins

The Ancient Mariner

The Provincetown Playhouse, New York, N.Y., April 6, 1924
Produced by Macgowan, Jones and O’Neill
Directed by James Light and Robert Edmond Jones
Designed by Robert Edmond Jones

THE ANCIENT MARINER   E. J. Ballantine
FIRST WEDDING GUEST   James Shute
SECOND WEDDING GUEST   H. L. Rothschild
THIRD WEDDING GUEST   Charles Ellis
CHORUS   Clement Wilenchick, William Stahl, Harold McGee, Benjamin Keiley, Robert Forsyth, John Taylor
HELMSMAN   James Meighan
BRIDE   Rosalind Fuller
BRIDEGROOM   Gerald Stopp
LIFE-IN-DEATH   Rita Matthias
FIRST SPIRIT   Henry O’Neill
SECOND SPIRIT   Gerald Stopp
PILOT   Rupert Caplan
PILOT’S BOY   John Brewster
HERMIT   Henry O’Neill

All God’s Chillun Got Wings

The Provincetown Playhouse, New York, N.Y., May 15, 1924
Produced by MacGowan, Jones and O’Neill
Directed by James Light
Designed by Cleon Throckmorton

Scene I:
JIM HARRIS   William Davis
ELLA DOWNEY   Virginia Wilson
SHORTY   George Finley
JOE   Malvin Myrck
MICKEY   James Ward
LITTLE GIRLS   Grace Burns, Alice Nelson, Evelyn Wynn

The Remaining Scenes:
JIM HARRIS   Paul Robeson
MRS. HARRIS   Lillian Greene
HATTIE   Dora Cole
ELLA DOWNEY   Mary Blair
MICKEY   James Martin
SHORTY   John Taylor
JOE   Frank Wilson
ORGAN GRINDER   James Meighan
SALVATIONISTS   Barbara Benedict, Clement O’Loughlen, William Stahl MEN AND WOMEN   Kirk Ames, Eloise Anderson, Harold Bryant, Polly Craig, Hume Derr, Oscar Flanner, Lila Hawkins, Paul Jones, Spurgon Lampert, Sadie Reynolds, Kathleen Roarke

Desire Under the Elms

The Greenwich Village Theatre, New York, N.Y., November 11, 1924
Produced by MacGowan, Jones and O’Neill
Directed and designed by Robert Edmond Jones

SIMEON CABOT   Allen Nagle
PETER CABOT   Perry Ivins
EBEN CABOT   Charles Ellis
EPHRAIM CABOT   Walter Huston
ABBIE PUTNAM   Mary Morris
A YOUNG GIRL   Eloise Pendleton
FARMERS   Romeyn Benjamin, Arthur Mack, William Stahl, Jim Taylor
THE FIDDLER   Macklin Marrow
A SHERIFF   Walter Abel
AN OLD WOMAN   Norma Millay
DEPUTIES   Arthur Mack, William Stahl
OTHER FOLKS FROM SURROUNDING FARMS   Albert Brush, Hume Derr, Donald Oenslager, Alma O’Neill, Lucy Shreve, Mary Ture, Ruza Wenclawska

The Fountain

The Greenwich Village Theatre, New York, N.Y., December 10, 1925
Produced by Macgowan, Jones and O’Neill
in association with A. L. Jones and Morris Green
Directed and designed by Robert Edmond Jones

IBNU ASWAD   Stanley Berry
JUAN PONCE DE LEON   Walter Huston
PEDRO   William Stahl
MARIA DE CORDOVA   Pauline Moore
LUIS DE ALVAREDO   Egon Brecher
YUSEF   John Taylor
DIEGO MENENDEZ   Crane Wilbur
VINCENTE DE CORDOVA   Edgar Stehli
ALONZO DE OLVIEDO   Perry Ivins
MANUEL DE CASTILLO   Morris Ankrum
CRISTOVAL DE MENDOZA   Ralph Benzies
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS   Henry O’Neill
HELMSMAN   Philip Jones
FRIAR QUESEDA   Edgar Stehli
NANO   Curtis Cooksey
BEATRICE DE CORDOVA   Rosalind Fuller
DUENNA   Liza Dallet
A SOLDIER   William Stahl
AN INDIAN CHIEF   Ray Corning
A MEDICINE MAN   John Taylor
FATHER SUPERIOR   Henry O’Neill
JUAN   John Taylor
HIS SERVANT   Philip Jones

The Great God Brown


The Greenwich Village Theatre, New York, N.Y., January 23, 1926
Produced by Macgowan, Jones and O’Neill
Directed and designed by Robert Edmond Jones

WILLIAM A. BROWN   William Harrigan
HIS FATHER   Milano Tilden
HIS MOTHER   Clifford Sellers
DION ANTHONY   Robert Keith
HIS FATHER   Hugh Kidder
HIS MOTHER   Eleanor Wesselhoeft
MARGARET   Leona Hogarth
CYBEL   Anne Shoemaker
MARGARET’S SONS   Starr Jones, Paul Jones, Teddy Jones
TWO DRAUGHTSMEN   Frederick C. Packard, Jr., John Mahin
CLIENT   Seth Kendall
THREE COMMITTEEMEN   Stanley Barry, Adrian Marsh, William Stahl
POLICE CAPTAIN   Ellsworth Jones
MARGARET’S SONS (4 YEARS LATER)   Tupper Jones, Starr Jones, Paul Jones

Marco Millions

The Guild Theatre, New York, N.Y., January 9, 1928
Produced by The Theatre Guild
Directed by Rouben Mamoulian
Settings by Lee Simonson

CHRISTIAN TRAVELER   Philip Leigh
MAGIAN TRAVELER   Mark Schweid
BUDDHIST TRAVELER   Charles Romano
A MAHOMETAN   Robert Barrata
A CORPORAL   Albert Van Dekker
KUKACHIN   Margalo Gillmore
MARCO POLO   Alfred Lunt
DONATA   Natalie Browning
TEDALDO   Morris Carnovsky
NICOLO   Henry Travers
MAFEEO   Ernest Cossart
A DOMINICAN MONK   Albert Van Dekker
A KNIGHT CRUSADER   George Cotton
A PAPAL COURIER   Sanford Meisner
ONE ALl BROTHER   Mark Schweid
OLDER ALl BROTHER   H. H. McCollum
THE PROSTITUTE   Mary Blair
A DERVISH   John Henry
AN INDIAN SNAKE CHARMER   John Henry
A MONGOL PRIEST   Philip Leigh
A TARTAR MINSTREL   William Edmonson
EMISSARY FROM KUBLAI   Albert Van Dekker
KUBLAI   Baliol Holloway
CHU-YIN   Dudley Digges
BOATSWAIN   H. H. McCollum
GHAZAN   Morris Carnovsky
GENERAL BAYAN   Robert Barrata
MESSENGER FROM PERSIA   Charles Romano
PAULO LOREDANO   Philip Leigh
A CONFUCIAN PRIEST   Mark Schweid
A MOSLEM PRIEST   H. H. McCollum
A BUDDHIST PRIEST   Charles Romano
A TARTAR CHRONICLER   Philip Leigh
TAOIST PRIEST   Unknown

Strange Interlude

John Golden Theatre, New York, N.Y., January 30, 1928
Produced by The Theatre Guild
Directed by Philip Moeller
Designed by Jo Mielziner

CHARLES MARSDEN   Tom Powers
PROFESSOR LEEDS   Philip Leigh
NINA LEEDS   Lynn Fontanne
SAM EVANS   Earle Larimore
EDMUND DARRELL   Glenn Anders
MRS. AMOS EVANS   Helen Westley
GORDON EVANS AS A BOY   Charles Walters
MADELEINE ARNOLD   Ethel Westley
GORDON EVANS AS A MAN   John J. Burn

Lazarus Laughed

Pasadena Community Playhouse, Pasadena, Cal., April 9, 1928
Produced by The Pasadena Community Players
Directed by Gilmor Brown
Designed by James Hyde
Music by Arthur Alexander
Director of Movement, Katharane Edson
 

LAZARUS   Irving Pichel
HIS FATHER   Maurice Wells
HIS MOTHER   Esther M. Cogswell
MARTHA AND MARY (HIS SISTERS)   Margaret Morrow, Dorothy Warren
MIRIAM (HIS WIFE)   Lenore Shanewise
AN ORTHODOX PRIEST   William Earle
MESSENGERS   Ralph Urmy, Charles Bruins
AN AGED ORTHODOX JEW   Jerome Coray
A CENTURION   Richard Menefee
GAIUS CALIGULA   Victor Jory
CNEIUS CRASSUS   Max Turner
FLAVIUS   Richard Menefee
MARCELLUS   Maurice Wells
TIBERIUS CAESAR   Gilmor Brown
POMPEIA   Dore Wilson
A SOLDIER   Jerome Coray
 

The cast also included 159 players doubling in approximately 420 roles, as Lazarus’s Guests, Chorus of Old Men, Roman Soldiers, Orthodox Jews, Nazarenes, Followers of Lazarus, Greeks, Roman Senators, Chorus of Youths and Girls, Chorus of Senile Old Men. Their names, in alphabetical order, were John Altschul, Don Anderson, Robert Armstrong, Rupert Bagley, Dale Baldwin, Vance Beach, Ellida Bentley, Helen Besse, Helen Biddle, James Brady, Robert Brahm, Charlotte Brandenburg, George Brandt, Charles Bruins, Normand Buoy, Imelda Burns, Alice Butchart, Aldan Cameron, Frances Cardell, Frederick Carison, Emmet Carlton, Edward Casso, William Chaney, Helen Chisum, Edyth Clark, H. F. Clarke, Mary Cole, Albert Conrad, Francis Cooper, Jerome Coray, Edwin Corle, Norma Cunningham, Raymond Davis, Charles de la Platte, Fred Dennis, George Dickinson, Norman Elliott, Armand Ferguson, Elizabeth Flint, John Floyd, Paul Floyd, Donna Foster, Harold Franklin, Emily Fricke, Anson Frohman, Aubrey Gay, Gilbert Gause, Robert George, Alice Gertmenian, Fred Groch, William Handen, Olive Hanson, Jack Harling, Frances Hayes, Margaret Hayes, Jeda Hegna, Harry Hellegas, Miriam Henderson, Robert Hendricks, Helen Henry, Frederick Herf, Frank Hewson, Thomas A.        Hogan, Don Honrath, Robert Hudson, Walter Hughes, Irving Ingram, Henry Ives, Araxie Jamgochian, Gertrude Jensen, Frederick Johnson, James Johnstone, Everett Kadel, Curtis Karpe, Walter Kenney, Stewart Kent, Muriel Kibbe, Bernard King, Claude King, Leila Knox, Albert La Salle, Frank Laidlaw, Robert Lawson, Mathilda Levin, Linwood Libby, Dorothy Lockwood, Jane Loufbourrow, Helen Mahoney, Olive Manson, Virginia Mathews, Helen March, Paul Maxey, Donald McBurney, William McCann, Eleanor McCarthy, Thothas McEachern, Larry McManus, Haven Miller, Elizabeth Mines, Frederika Monten, Frederick Moore, Maxine Morgan, Robert Morris, Alice Forsyth Mosher, Laura Mosher, John Moss, Lulu Nelson, Wesley Nightingale, Jack Noble, Jadwiga Noskowiak, Fred Olmstead, Barbara Pearce, Eugene Peet, Grace Perry, Edith Peterson, Minna Philips, Fred Phleger, Jean Poirer, Dick Pollard, John Posey, Elaine Rabinowitz, Therese Reader, Ellsworth Replogle, Gretchen Reudiger, Cornelia Richardson, Percy Riker, Bess Rivkin, Philip Robinson, Charles Rogers, Louise Rose, Eric St. Clair, Joseph Sauers, Richard Salisian, Edna Schrooer, Frank Simon, 0. H. Sipple, Boyd Smith, Herbert Sollars, Doris Sparks, Graydon Spalding, Gordon Spaulding, John Spoon, Clement Squires, John Stewart, Mildred Stockwell, Frednick Swigert, William Temple, Walter Thomas, Ross Thompson, Vera Todd, Pauline Turner, Catherine Turney, Elizabeth B. Turney, Ralph Urmy, Leon Vinci, Elizabeth Wheeler, Joseph Wheeler, Ruth Wilson, Robert Young.

Dynamo

Martin Beck Theatre, New York, N.Y., February 11, 1929
Produced by The Theatre Guild
Directed by Philip Moeller
Designed by Lee Simonson
 

REVEREND LIGHT   George Gaul
MRS. LIGHT   Helen Westley
REUBEN LIGHT   Glenn Anders
RAMSAY FIFE   Dudley Digges
MAY FIFE   Catherine Calhoun Doucet
ADA FIFE   Claudette Colbert
JENNINGS   Hugh Forrester
ROCCO   Edgar Kent

Mourning Becomes Electra

The Guild Theatre, New York, N.Y., October 26, 1931
Produced by The Theatre Guild
Directed by Philip Moeller
Designed by Robert Edmond Jones

 

Homecoming
SETH BECKWITH   Arthur Hughes
AMOS AMES   Jack Byrnes
LOUISA   Bernice Elliott
MINNIE   Emily Lorraine
CHRISTINE   Alla Nazimova
LAVINIA MANNON   Alice Brady
CAPTAIN PETER NILES   Philip Foster
HAZEL NILES   Mary Arbenz
CAPTAIN ADAM BRANT   Thomas Chalmers
BRIGADIER GENERAL EZRA MANNON   Lee Baker

The Hunted
MRS. JOSIAH BORDEN   Augusta Durgeon
MRS. EVERETT HILLS   Janet Young
DR. JOSEPH BLAKE   Erskine Sanford
JOSIAH BORDEN   James Bosnell
EVERETT HILLS   Oliver Putnam
CHRISTINE   Alla Nazimova
HAZEL NILES   Mary Arbenz
PETER NILES   Philip Foster
LAVINIA   Alice Brady
ORIN MANNON   Earle Larimore
A CHANTYMAN   John Hendricks
ADAM BRANT   Thomas Chalmers

The Haunted
ABNER SMALL   Erskine Sanford
IRA MACKEL   Oliver Putnam
JOE SILVA  Grant Gordon
AMOS AMES   Jack Byrnes
SETH BECKWITH   Arthur Hughes
PETER NILES   Philip Foster
HAZEL NILES   Mary Arbenz
LAVINIA   Alice Brady
ORIN  Earle Larimore

Ah, Wilderness!

The Guild Theatre, New York, N.Y., October 2, 1933
Produced by The Theatre Guild
Directed by Philip Moeller
Designed by Robert Edmond Jones

NAT MILLER   George M. Cohan
RICHARD   Elisha Cook, Jr.
SID DAVIS   Gene Lockhart
ESSIE   Marjorie Marquis
ARTHUR   William Post, Jr.
MILDRED   Adelaide Bean
TOMMY   Walter Vonnegut, Jr.
LILY MILLER   Edna Heinemann
DAVID MCCOMBER   Richard Sterling
MURIEL MCCOMBER   Ruth Gilbert
WINT SELBY   John Wynne
BELLE   Ruth Holden
NORA   Ruth Chorpenning
BARTENDER   Donald McClelland
SALESMAN   John Butler

Days Without End

The Henry Miller Theatre, New York, N.Y., January 8, 1934
Produced by The Theatre Guild
Directed by Philip Moeller
Designed by Lee Simonson
 

JOHN   Earle Larimore
LOVING   Stanley Ridges
WILLIAM ELIOT   Richard Barbee
FATHER MATHEW BAIRD   Richard Loraine
ELSA   Selena Royle
MARGARET   Caroline Newcombe
LUCY HILLMAN   Ilka Chase
HERBERT STILLWELL   Frederick Forrester
NURSE   Margaret Swope
 

The Iceman Cometh  (See also May 8, 1956, September 29, 1985)

The Martin Beck Theatre, New York, N.Y., October 9, 1946
Produced by The Theatre Guild
Directed by Eddie Dowling
Designed by Robert Edmond Jones

HARRY HOPE   Dudley Digges
ED MOSHER   Morton L. Stevens
PAT MCGLOIN   Al McGranery
WILLIE OBAN   E. G. Marshall
JOE MOTT   John Marriott
PIET WETJOEN   Frank Tweddell
CECIL LEWIS   Nicholas Joy
JAMES CAMERON   Russell Collins
HUGO KALMAR   Leo Chalzel
LARRY SLADE   Carl Benton Reid
ROCKY PIOGGI   Tom Pedi
DON PARRITT   Paul Crabtree
PEARL   Ruth Gilbert
MARGIE   Jeanne Cagney
CORA   Marcella Markham
CHUCK MORELLO   Joe Man
THEODORE HICKMAN   James E. Barton
MORAN   Michael Wyler
LIEB   Charles Hart

A Moon for the Misbegotten  (See also May 2, 1957)

Hartman Theater, Columbus, Ohio, February 20, 1947
Produced by The Theatre Guild
Directed by Arthur Shields
Designed by Robert Edmond Jones

JOSIE HOGAN   Mary Welch
MIKE HOGAN   J. Joseph Donnally
PHIL HOGAN   J. M. Kerrigan
JAMES TYRONE   James Dunn
T. STEDMAN HARDER   Lex Lindsay

Long Day’s Journey into Night  (See also November 7, 1956, January 28, 1976)

Kungl. Dramatiska Teatern, Stockholm, Sweden, February 10, 1956
Produced by Dramaten
Directed by Bengt Ekerot
Designed by Georg Magnusson

JAMES TYRONE   Lars Hanson
MARY TYRONE   Inga Tidblad
JAMES TYRONE, JR.   Ulf Palme
EDMUND TYRONE   Jarl Kulle
CATHLEEN   Caterine Westerlund

The Iceman Cometh  (See also October 9, 1946, September 29, 1985)

Circle in the Square Theatre, New York, N.Y., May 8, 1956
Produced by Leigh Connell, Theodore Mann, José Quintero
Directed by José Quintero

Settings by David Hays; costumes by Deirdre Cartier

HARRY HOPE   Farrell Pelly
ED MOSHER   Phil Pheffer
PAT MCGLOIN   Albert Lewis
WILLIE OBAN   Addison Powell
JOE MOTT   William Edmonson
PIET WETJOEN   Richard Abbott
CECIL LEWIS   Richard Bowler
JAMES CAMERON   James Greene
HUGO KALMAR   Paul Andor
LARRY SLADE   Conrad Bain
ROCKY PIOGGI   Peter Falk
DON PARRITT   Larry Robinson
PEARL   Patricia Brooks
MARGIE   Gloria Scott Backe
CORA   Dolly Jonah
CHUCK MORELLO   Joe Marr
THEODORE HICKMAN   Jason Robards Jr.
MORAN   Mal Throne
LIEB   Charles Hamilton

Long Day’s Journey into Night  (See also February 10, 1956, January 28, 1976)

Helen Hayes Theatre, New York, N.Y., November 7, 1956
Produced by José Quintero, Leigh Connell, Theodore Mann
Directed by José Quintero
Setting by David Hays; costumes by Motley

JAMES TYRONE   Frederic March
MARY TYRONE   Florence Eldridge
JAMES TYRONE, JR.   Jason Robards, Jr.
EDMUND TYRONE   Bradford Dillman
CATHLEEN   Katherine Ross

A Touch of the Poet  (See also October 2, 1958, December 28, 1977)

Kungi. Dramatiska Teatern, Stockholm, Sweden, March 29, 1957
Produced by Dramaten
Directed by Olof Molander
Designed by Sven Fahlstedt

MICKEY MALOY   Björn Güstafson
JAMIE CREGAN   Bengt Eklund
SARA MELODY   Eva Dahlbeck
NORA MELODY   Sif Ruud
CORNELIUS MELODY   Lars Hanson
DEBORAH HARFORD   Inga Tidblad
DAN ROCHE   Arthur Cedenborgh
PADDY O’DOWD   Olle Hilding
PATCH RILEY   John Norrman
NICHOLAS GADSBY   Rune Carlsten

A Moon for the Misbegotten  (See also February 20, 1947)

Bijou Theatre, New York, N.Y., May 2, 1957
Produced by Carmen Capalbo and Stanley Chase
Directed by Carmen Capalbo
Designed by William Pitkin

JOSIE HOGAN   Wendy Hiller
MIKE HOGAN   Glenn Cannon
PHIL HOGAN   Cyril Cusack
JAMES TYRONE   Franchot Tone
T. STEDMAN HARDER   William Woodson

Hughie  (See also December 22, 1964)

Kungi. Dramatiska Teatern, Stockholm, Sweden, September 18, 1958
Produced by Dramaten
Directed by Bengt Ekerot
Settings by Marik Vos; costumes by Gunnar Gelbort 

“ERIE” SMITH   Bengt Eklund
CHARLIE HUGHES   Allan Edwall

A Touch of the Poet  (See also March 29, 1957, December 28, 1977)

Helen Hayes Theatre, New York, N.Y., October 2, 1958
Produced by Robert Whitehead Productions
Directed by Harold Clurman
Designed by Ben Edwards

MICKEY MALOY   Tom Clancy
JAMIE CREGAN   Curt Conway
SARA MELODY   Kim Stanley
NORA MELODY   Helen Hayes
CORNELIUS MELODY   Eric Portman
DEBORAH HARFORD   Betty Field
DAN ROCHE   John Call
PADDY O’DOWD   Art Smith
PATCH RILEY   Farrell Pelly
NICHOLAS GADSBY   Luis Van Rooten

More Stately Mansions  (See also September 12, 1967)

Kungl. Dramatiska Teatern, Stockholm, Sweden, September 11, 1962
Produced by Dramaten
Directed by Stig Torsslow
Settings by Sven Fahlstedt; costumes by Agneta Pauli 

DEBORAH HARFORD   Inga Tidblad
SIMON HARFORD   Jarl Kulle
SARA HARFORD   Gunnel Broström
JOEL HARFORD   Hennik Schildt
BENJAMIN TENARD   Olof Sandborg
NICHOLAS GADSBY   Tord Stâl

Hughie  (See also September 18, 1958)

Royale Theatre, New York, N.Y., December 22, 1964
Produced by Theodore Mann and Joseph Levine
in association with Katzka-Berne
Directed by José Quintero
Settings by David Hays; costumes by Noel Taylor

“ERIE” SMITH   Jason Robards, Jr.
CHARLIE HUGHES   Jack Dodson

More Stately Mansions  (See also September 11, 1962)

Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, Cal., September 12, 1967
Produced by Elliot Martin
Directed by José Quintero
Settings by Ben Edwards; costumes by Jane Greenwood

JAMIE CREGAN   Barry Macollum
MICKEY MALOY   Vincent Dowling
NORA MELODY   Helen Craig
SARA   Colleen Dewhurst
SIMON HARFORD   Arthur Hill
CATO   John Marriott
DEBORAH   Ingrid Bergman
NICHOLAS GADSBY   Fred Stewart
JOEL HARFORD   Lawrence Linville
BENJAMIN TENARD   Kermit Murdock

A Moon for the Misbegotten  (See also February 2, 1947, May 2, 1957)

Morosco Theatre, New York, N.Y.. December 29, 1973
Produced by Lester Osterman and Richard Horner
Directed by José Quintero
Scenery and lighting by Ben Edwards
Costumes by Jane Greenwood

JOSIE HOGAN   Colleen Dewhurst
MIKE HOGAN   Edwin J. McDonough
PHIL HOGAN   Ed Flanders
JAMES TYRONE   Jason Robards
T. STEDMAN HARDER   John O’Leary

Long Day’s Journey into Night  (See also February 10, 1956, November 7, 1956)

Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, N.Y., January 28, 1976
Produced by Kennedy Center for the American Bicentennial Theatre Series
Directed by Jason Robards
Set design by Ben Edwards
Lighting by Ken Billington
Costumes by Jane Greenwood

JAMES TYRONE   Jason Robards
MARY TYRONE   Zoe Caldwell
JAMES TYRONE, JR.   Kevin Conway
EDMUND TYRONE   Michael Moriarty
CATHLEEN   Lindsay Crouse

A Touch of the Poet  (See also March 29, 1957, October 2,1958)

Helen Hayes Theatre, New York, N.Y., December 28, 1977
Produced by Elliot Martin
Directed by José Quintero
Scenery and lighting by Ben Edwards
Costumes by Jane Greenwood 

MICKEY MALOY   Barry Snider
JAMIE CREGAN   Milo O’Shea
SARA MELODY   Kathryn Walker
NORA MELODY   Geraldine Fitzgerald
CORNELIUS MELODY   Jason Robards
DAN ROCHE   Walter Flanagan
PADDY O’DOWD   Dermot McNamara
PATCH RILEY   Richard Hamilton
DEBORAH   Betty Miller
NICHOLAS GADSBY   George Ede

The Iceman Cometh  (See also October 9, 1946, May 8, 1956)

Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York, N.Y., September 29, 1985
Produced by Lewis Allen, James Nederlander, Stephen Graham,
and Ben Edwards
Directed by José Quintero
Scenery by Ben Edwards
Lighting by Thomas R. Skelton
Costumes by Jane Greenwood

ROCKY PIOGGI   John Pankow
LARRY SLADE   Donald Moffat
HUGO KALMAR   Leonardo Cimino
WILLIE OBAN   John Christopher Jones
HARRY HOPE   Barnard Hughes
JOE MOTT   Roger Robinson
DON PARRITT  Paul McCrane
CECIL LEWIS   Bill Moor
PIET WETJOEN   Frederick Neumann
JAMES CAMERON   James Greene
PAT MCGLOIN   Pat McNamara
ED MOSHER   Allen Swift
MARGIE   Natalia Nogulich
PEARL   Kristine Nielsen
CORA   Caroline Aaron
CHUCK MOKELLO   Harris Laskawy
THEODORE HICKMAN   Jason Robards
MORAN  Paul Austin
LIEB   Walter Flanagan

 

© Copyright 1999-2007 eOneill.com